Menu
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • EES for Schools
  • Online Brochure

EES Training

 

Internet privacy and cookies policy

At EES for Schools we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits the EES for Schools CPD Online website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

Information that we collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. This information allows us to provide a better service to you in scheduling our training programme.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you, e.g. your name, email address, dietary/special requirements (if applicable) and telephone number when you register. This information is vital for the provision of our service to you.

Use of your information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

Essex County Council tutors and selected, approved associate tutors (contracted by Essex County Council) will be able to see your name, establishment name and relevant data relating to you, if you book onto events.

Storing your personal data and for how long

By providing your personal data to us, you agree to:

  • storing and processing of your data
  • transfer of your data
  • we will inform you if we change our web provider to another contracted by Essex County Council

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and, on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

When registering on our website, your account holds your training course attendance and awarded certificates. This information will be kept until you inform us in writing to deactivate your account and WebBased remove your details.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information without informing you to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

The legal basis being used is "public task" to comply with GDPR requirements for processing personal data.

Third party links

We include links to third parties on this website.

  • Essex County Council - Early Years and Childcare
  • Essex County Council - Special Educational Needs Department
  • Essex County Council - Health & Safety
  • Essex County Council - Essex Safeguarding Children’s Board
  • CLEAPSS

Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at EESTraining@EESforschools.org

 

Use of cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the ‘settings’ section of your computer. Note: By doing this some areas of the website, features, and information may not function or display properly.

For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org

Cookies used on our website

Session Cookies
Name Purpose Expires
ASPSESSIONID This cookie is set by our site to maintain session state. We also use this cookie so that once you have logged on with username and password you won't have to do it for every page you request from our site. When you close your browser.
cT We use this cookie to as part of our error handling system to improve our site. This cookie is only set when an error occurs on the site. When you close your browser.
Google Analytics
Name Purpose Expires
_utma For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 2 years
_utmb For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 30 minutes
_utmc For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. when you close your browser
_utmz For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 6 months